|What is Carnuba?|
|Carnauba is a vegetable wax (fat) obtained from the leaves of the Carnauba Palm.|
Carnauba has an affinity to water, the ability to retain oil and has excellent gloss properties making it applicable in a vast variety of industries. Carnauba is widely used in cosmetics, particularly in stick applications. Carnauba is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for food coatings, pharmaceutical coatings and polishes. Number One Grade Carnauba varies from a very pale yellow (white), through a greenish brown (yellow). Carnauba is available in 'Lump', powered or flaked form.
Where does Carnauba come from?
Carnauba Wax is exuded by the leaves of the Brazilian "Tree of Life" (Copernica Cerifera) to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves. This 'Carnauba Palm' grows in the northern and northeastern parts of Brazil along the river banks, valleys, and lagoons where the soil is dark and fertile. The tree needs very little water to grow, is very prolific and attains a height 40-50 feet after fifty years. The natives in the surrounding area use the various products of the tree for many necessities in their lives; hence the name "Tree of Life." Of interest is the fact that only in northern Brazil does the Carnauba Palm produce wax. The tree also grows in other parts of Brazil and adjacent countries in South America, Ceylon, and Equatorial Africa, but owing to the irregular rainy seasons of these places the tree fails to produce the wax. Leaves containing the wax are cut off the tree during the period from September to March. (This process is no way endangers the tree). The color and quality are governed by the age of the leaves and the care used in processing the wax. The leaves are soaked in kerosene or turpentine to soften the wax, resulting in a thick liquid that then is poured into molds and allowed to solidify. In addition to color, the wax is also graded according to area of originParnahyba, Piaui, Ceara, and Bahai. Carnauba 'Lumps' are weighed and coded for sale to processors and refiners.
Why Is Carnauba Used In Car Wax?
Being a natural plant by-product, that will not react with any paint, Carnauba provides a very hard film over your car's surface to protect against airborne contaminants such as acid rain residue, catalytic converter emissions, bug tar, road grime, salt and bird droppings. Carnauba swells and closes its pores when exposed to water. Carnauba also dramatically reduces paint oxidation by diffusing (refracting) UV and infrared radiation from the sun which can oxidize and dull your paint finish.
How Much Carnauba Is In Zymöl Wax?
Typical waxes contain 3 to 5% Carnauba (not necessarily Brazilian No. 1 Carnauba) by volume. The greater the concentration of Carnauba the greater the level of protection and the higher the level of shine. Zymöl's content of Brazilian No. 1 Yellow (and/or White) Carnauba in Zymöl standard waxes is: